Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X LN285, Sunday 4 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:02:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LN285
MSN: QO-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bois l'Abbé woods, municipality Sains-du-Nord, Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:43 for an operation to Köln, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Fritz Söthe of the 3./NJG 4, flying from Florennes airfield, Belgium.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer William Howard Taylor RCAF J/17662 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer George Raymond Bousfield RCAF J/22810 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant William Ernest Armstrong RCAF R/131602 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frank Bertram Jackson RAFVR 1577059 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Douglas Allen Hogg RCAF R/141441 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/taylor-william.html
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3834
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database