Accident Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2b 6975, Tuesday 1 May 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1917
Time:day
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2b
Owner/operator:2 (Auxiliary) S of AG RFC
Registration: 6975
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Turnberry, Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RFC Turnberry, Ayrshire
Destination airport:RFC Turnberry, Ayrshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1.5.17: Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2b No.6975, 2 (Auxiliary) School of Aerial Gunnery, RFC Turnberry. Written off (destroyed) when nose dived off sharp turn and caught fire, RFC Turnberry, Ayrshire. Both crew - 2nd Lt James Stevenson (pilot) and Sgt Christopher William Henry Bowers (Service Number 932) - were killed. According to the aircraft accident record card F.E.2b No.6975:

"Court of Inquiry 87/acc/96
1/5/17
Flying accident. Nose dived from 30 feet, and burst into flames on impact. It was the opinion of the Court of Inquiry that the accident was caused by a loss of flying speed, produced by a very sharp turn, causing the machine to stall from an insufficient height to effect a recovery from a nose dive. Recommendation for the provision for better medical facilities at Turnberry Aerodrome"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/663600/bowers,-/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/667241/stevenson,-/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/stevenson-j.-james
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/bowers-c.w.h.-christopher-william-henry
6. https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/7667517
7. https://www.crossandcockade.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=1331&title=scottish-notes
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Turnberry