This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 May 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2b |
| Owner/operator: | 25 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 7668 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RFC Thetford, Snarehill, Thetford, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Thetford, Snarehill, Thetford, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RFC Thetford, Snarehill, Thetford, Norfolk |
Narrative:19.5.17: Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.2b No.7668, 25 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Thetford. Written off (destroyed) when failed to pull out of a spinning nose dive, RFC Thetford, Snarehill, Thetford, Norfolk. Both crew - 2nd Lt Charles Leslie Beaumont (aged 18) and Captain James Ferguson St John Annesley (M.D., Royal Army Medical Corps, aged 52) - were killed. According to the aircraft accident record card for F.E.2b No.7668:
"Court of inquiry 87/7954
31/5/17
Flying accident. Failed to recover from spinning nose dive from 450 feet. The court of Inquiry was of the opinion that Captain Annesley was killed in the performance of his duties. 2nd Lt Beaumont had no authority to fly the machine.
From examination of wreckage, it did not appear that the action of the controls had failed whilst the machine was in the air. It was the opinion of the Court of Inquiry, that the pilot stalled the machine in a turn, by shutting off the engine, and that the pilot did not have sufficient height to regain control"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/398045/beaumont,-charles-leslie/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/398044/annesley,-james-f.-st.-john/ 4.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/beaumont-c.l.-charles-leslie 5. Dundee Evening Telegraph 21 May 1917 page 3
6. Daily Record 23 May 1917 page 6