This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 February 1941 |
| Time: | 01:30 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1084 |
| MSN: | KO-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Narborough, King's Lynn, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:35 LT for an operation to industrial targets at Hannover, Germany.
The aircraft was hit by Hauptmann Rolf Jung of the 2./NJG 2, flying a Do 17 Z-10 from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
The pilot crash-landed the aircraft. One crew member was injured.
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1084
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1084 