This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 February 1941 |
| Time: | 22:44 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1009 |
| MSN: | HA-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Swaffham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham |
| Destination airport: | RAF Marham |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:25 LT for an operation to Düsseldorf, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Ernst Ziebarth of the 2./NJG 2, flying a Ju 88C or Do 17Z from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands when on its landing approach to Marham.
Sergeant Stanley succumbed to his wounds on the third of March.
Crew:-Pilot : Sergeant Ronald Hoos RAFVR 590876 (Officer:49586 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 September, 1942)
Crew : Sergeant Brummwell RAF [Injured]
Crew : Sergeant Caswell RAF
Crew : Sergeant Groves RAF
Crew : Sergeant Heywood RAF [Injured]
Crew : Sergeant John Glynne Stanley RAF 652027 [Fatal Injury]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1009 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database