This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 March 1941 |
| Time: | 06:10 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 149 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1474 |
| MSN: | OJ-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beck Row, Bury Saint Edmunds, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk |
Narrative:Takeoff at 01:22 LT for an operation to Bremen, Germany.
Whilst preparing to land, shot down by a Ju88c intruder flown by Lt Rudolf Pfeiffer, I/NJG2 and crashed 06:10 onto a bungalow at Beck Row, Mildenhall (GPS 52.369174 / 0.486987). The occupants, Mr & Mrs Titmarsh, are reported to have escaped injury. Now a car sales park.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Ronald Warren RAFVR 754029 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Evan Roy Cooke RAFVR 967092 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Ernest Arthur Lown RAFVR 911887 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Harold Chapman RAF 522572 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William James Greaves RAFVR 971158 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Douglas John Capel RAFVR 759110 [Killed]
Civilian : Mrs Titmarsh Civilian
Civilian : Mr Titmarsh Civilian
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1474 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database