| Date: | Wednesday 27 June 2018 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-34 |
| Owner/operator: | Soaring Society Of Boulder Inc |
| Registration: | N134BC |
| MSN: | 85 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5015 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder Municipal Airport, CO (WBU/KBDU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Boulder, CO (BDU) |
| Destination airport: | Boulder, CO (BDU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot reported that, during landing, about 10 ft above ground, the glider was “hit by a tail gust/downdraft,” then it landed hard.
The glider sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 8 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 170° at 10 knots, gusting to 14 knots. The pilot landed the glider on runway 8G.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA389 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location