Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X JA521, Saturday 22 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 July 1944
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:37 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA521
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stošíkovice na Louce okr. Znojmo -   Czechia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tortorelly (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Welington JA521 T/o at 20:45 hrs for raid on Pardubice- Shot down during raid on Fanto Refinery in Pardubice, Eastern Bohemia over Bohemia and Moravia. All five crew members KIA.
Crew:
Sgt James Thomas William GOODWIN (1802579) AG RAFVR - killed
Sgt Norman Ernest Nelson GREEN (1049786) A/B RAFVR - killed
Sgt Ben NAYLOR (1624128) Wop/AG RAFVR - killed
F/O Francis Bernard NEWMARCH (162044) Pilot RAFVR - killed
F/Lt John Donald VAIZEY (118824) Nav. RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/737/
2. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=4156
3. ORB