This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 July 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LP204 |
| MSN: | "L" |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Němčičky u Mikulovic, district Znojmo -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Regina (I) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington LP204/L: Shot down during raid on Fanto Refinery in Pardubice, Eastern Bohemia over Bohemia and Moravia. The crew of five perished in the crash.
Crew:
F/Sgt David Rhys JONES (1338075) A/B RAFVR - killed
F/O Kenneth Brogden LYON (J/25605) Nav. RCAF - killed
F/Sgt Frederick Ellis PALMER (1396770) Pilot RAFVR - killed
Sgt Thomas NEILAN (1562479) Wop/AG RAFVR - killed
Sgt Edmund Lloyd OWEN (1589117) AG RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=4156 