This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 July 1944 |
| Time: | 01:30 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington B Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 70 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LN699 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Semín in Přelouč area, Protectorat Böhmen und Mähren -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Foggia, Tortorella Airfiel (Italia) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington LN699/C: Took-off raid on Fanto Refinery, Pardubice. 21/07/1944
The plane were over the target, hit by a German night fighter Bf 110G - 2 from III./NJG 6 piloted by Oblt Helmut Schult.
Three of them jumped out of the plane on parachutes and landed near the town of Přelouč. 16 km of Pardubice and were detained by gendarmes.
Pilot Lt Kinkead – Weekes and the rear gunner remained in the stricken aircraft and made an emergency landing near the village of Semín. Here they set fire to their plane. On the run, they were captured by gendarmes near Kladrub nad Labem.
Crew:
Lt. Noel K. KINKEAD- WEEKES (328977V) pilot SAAF POW
F/Sgt Harry HOYLE (1067690) Nav. RAFVR bailed out /POW
F/Sgt Leslie BEDBOROUGH (1387698) WOp/AG RAFVR bailed out /POW
Sgt William Roy COTGROVE (1801737) Air Bomb RAFVR bailed out /POW
Sgt William Percival RUDLAND (1284078) R.AG RAFVR POW
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=4156 ORB 70 Sqdn RAF
POW lost RAF