Accident Vickers Wellington LN808, Saturday 22 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: LN808
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near St. Pölten area -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared during raid on Fanto Refinery in Pardubice, Eastern Bohemia over Bohemia and Moravia. All five crew MIA.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=4156