This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 July 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 40 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LP301 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Porto San Giorgio -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in the sea after a technical failure during raid on Fanto Refinery in Pardubice, Eastern Bohemia over Bohemia and Moravia. Crew succesfully bailed out.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=4156 