Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1335, Thursday 27 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 March 1941
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1335
MSN: WS-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heusden, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:43 LT for a bombing operation to Köln, Germany.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Walter Fenske of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Eindhoven airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Talbot Lovell "Death" Shore MC RAF 39177 [PoW, escaped]
2nd Pilot : Flight Lieutenant James Leslie Robert "Cookie" Long RAFVR 89375 [PoW, died later]
Observer : Sergeant H J Tomkins RAF 755975 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ronald David Bews RAF 943610 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Norman David Richard Griffiths RAF 755823 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Richard Parkin RAF 940563 [PoW]

On being captured, Shore was taken to Stalag Luft I, Barth, where during a raid in mid September he escaped via a tunnel, ariving back in the U.K via Sweden in late December of that year. Awarded the MC, F/L Shore rose to the rank of W/C and was killed after the war whilst flying a Lincoln.

P/O "Cookie" Long participated in the "Great Escape" and was murdered by Lux of the SS at Breslau on 13-4-44; he is buried in Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery, Poland, plot 8D6

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0978A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database