This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 March 1941 |
| Time: | 00:25 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W5612 |
| MSN: | PM- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | approx. 1 mile from RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:00 LT for an operation to Brest, France.
When on approach to the airfield, 'Sierra Leone II' was hit by a Ju 88C night fighter of the I./NJG 2 (based at Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands). Almost out of control, the aircraft hit a telegraph pole and crash-landed hard.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Kenneth James Mellor DSO DFC RAF 37018 [Injured]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant S E T Hamblin RAF
Sergeant Davies RAF
Sergeant F Elliott RAF
Flight Sergeant J A McCudden RAF
Flying Officer Arthur James Hart Roberts DFC RAF 43375 (NCO:517965 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 May, 1940)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5612 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database