This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 April 1941 |
| Time: | 00:20 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1470 |
| MSN: | KO-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | marshland at Terrington St Clement, King's Lynn, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:47 LT for an operation to warships at Brest, France.
On return, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Völker of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
Sergeant Russell, the rear gunner, initially survived the crash, badly injured. He was found several hours later and died later of exposure.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Constantinos Marios Thompson RAFVR 967101 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Humphrey Yule Chard RAFVR 904176 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Stewart Sidney Barnett RAFVR 84726 (NCO:745502 : Commission Gazetted Friday 04 October, 1940) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Stephen Christopher Sherman RAFVR 942020 [Killed]
Sergeant Eric Keetley RAFVR 937434 [Killed]
Sergeant Russell RAF
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1470 http://115squadron-raf.be/crews/Wellington%20Mk%20IC%20-%20R1470%20-%20KO-H.html Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database