Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1049, Wednesday 9 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1941
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:221 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1049
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Marham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Hans Berschwinger of the 4./NJG 2, who was flying from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
Crew:
Pilot Officer P C Brown, Sergeant F H Butterworth and Sergeant E R Owen were killed in the crash.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755074
Google Maps