Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic P9225, Sunday 24 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 March 1940
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:149 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9225
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hondschoote, southeast of Dunkerque -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk.1A P9225 (OJ-P) of 149 Squadron, RAF Mildenhall; lost on combat operations 24.3.40. The aircraft left RAF Mildenhall at 19:30 LT on March 23, on a reconnaissance flight over Germany to locate both Weser and Elbe Rivers. On the return leg to UK, while overflying the Belgian border, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter. The captain instructed his crew to abandon the aircraft and all six occupants bailed out. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Hondschoote, southeast of Dunkerque at around 03:00. All six crew were unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Francis William Scott Turner RAFVR 37775
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Jack Patrick Majendie Hewett RAF 39878
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer John Denton Hargreaves RAF 77035 (NCO:745383 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 January, 1940)
Sergeant H Dean RAF
Aircraftman 2nd Class Fairgrieve RAF
Aircraftman 2nd Class Smith RAF

NOTE: Another source (see links #2 & #3) gives the crash location as "Moulin du Rhin,8 km north east of Bergues". Moulin du Rhin is a windmill remnant in the municipality of Gijvelde, which is part of the French northern department, and is situated in De Moeren on the French/Belgian border. It is located in the hamlet of Krommenhouck near Uksem at approximate co ordinates 51°0′33″N, 2°31′20″ E.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-408-wellington-ia-hondschoote
2. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=8482
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/recits_avions/fiche8482a.pdf
4. https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moulin_du_Rhin
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database