This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 April 1941 |
| Time: | 00:55 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ia |
| Owner/operator: | 11 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | N2912 |
| MSN: | LG-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While on its landing approach, the aircraft was hit by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Vinzenz Giessübel of the 2./NJG 2, who was flying Do 17 Z-10 R4+ZK from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands. The Wellington then crashed into a dispersal pen, where Wellington R1404 was parked, both aircraft being destroyed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Francis Norman Alstrom RAFVR 927508 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Wilson RAFVR 1065928 [Killed]
Sergeant P N Nicholls RAF [Injured]
Sources:
1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
2.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/alstrom-francis.html 3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database