This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 1941 |
| Time: | 23:50 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 99 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2721 |
| MSN: | LN- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea near Bircham Newton, King's Lynn, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:11 LT for an operation to Mannheim, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Hermann Sommer of the 2./NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 R4+MK from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Frank Hewitson RAFVR 968361 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Stanley John Holt RAFVR 755357 [Killed]
Sergeant Norman Oliver Bennett RAFVR 902292 [Killed]
Sergeant Williams Phillips James RAFVR 911034 [Killed]
Sergeant Eric Charles Stevens RAFVR 905233 [Killed]
Sergeant Richard Raymond Thomas RNZAF NZ/401447 [Killed]
Sources:
1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
2.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=T2721 3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database