This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 May 1941 |
| Time: | 02:08 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 11 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | R3227 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Wendy, Royston, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was hit by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinz Strüning of the 1./NJG 2, who was flying from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands. Following a crash-landing with the port wing on fire, it burned out.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Trevor John Warner RAF 41884 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 November, 1939) [Injured]
Pilot Officer J McNally RAF (NCO:331549) [Injured]
Sergeant L F Stuart RAF [Injured]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Aircraft%20Serials/Training%20-%20Operational.htm Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database