Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1473, Friday 9 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 May 1941
Time:02:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:304 (Land of Silesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: R1473
MSN: NZ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brümsel, Messingen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:08 LT for an operation to Bremen, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Reinhard Schmolinsky of the 1./NJG 3, who was flying a Bf 110 from Vechta airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Gavin John Lynes DFC RAF 42066 : Commission Gazetted Friday 19 January, 1940) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Wing Commander William Monteith Graham RAF 34005 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Thomas Edmund Wady PAF P/523499 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Stanley Robert Gear DFM RAFVR 751359 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Clark Hamilton RAFVR 746975 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Frank Stanley William Webb RAFVR 76020 (NCO:747901 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 December, 1939) [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/lynes-gavin-john.html
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database