This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 May 1941 |
| Time: | 05:15 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 149 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1506 |
| MSN: | OJ-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 10 km north of Helgoland island -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:10 hrs for an operation to Hamburg, Germany.
On the homeward journey, whilst flying at very low level over the sea, it was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Johann Schönherr of the 6./NJG 1 (based at Stade airfield), who was flying Bf 110 D-3 G9+HP.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Cyril Robertson Burch RAFVR 754234 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer David Martin RAFVR 83298 (NCO:745173 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 September, 1940) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William George Hugh Dauncey RAFVR 906184 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Alfred Keates RAFVR 940033 [Killed]
Sergeant George Davis Kingsley Jones RAF 741814 [PoW]
Sergeant David Westmacott RAF 917291 [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1506 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database