Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1379, Sunday 11 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 May 1941
Time:02:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1379
MSN: KO-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tönning, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:17 LT for an operation to Hamburg, Germany.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by the combined fire of a Bf 110 night fighter (flown by Leutnant Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the 6./NJG 1), machine gun defences of Seefliegerhorst (seaplane station) Tönning and light Flak of the 3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 770 (o) and crash-landed. The pilot was killed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant John Anderson RAFVR 969380 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Alex McBride Kerr RAAF Aus/406012 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant William John Albert "Bill" Legg RAF 914194 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Geoffrey William Hogg RAF 911754 [PoW]
Front Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Bernard Morgan RAF 946930 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant David W Fraser RAF 633414 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Aircrew Remembered - http://www.aircrewremembered.com/anderson-john.html
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database