Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1512, Sunday 11 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 May 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: R1512
MSN: OJ-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:37 hrs for an operation to Hamburg, Germany.
The aircraft is lost without trace. It was possibly hit by one of these two night fighter pilots: Oberleutnant Karl-Heinz Hollborn of the 5./NJG 1 (based at Stade airfield, Germany; flying a Bf 110 E-1) or Oberfeldwebel Johann Schönherr of the 6./NJG 1 (based at Stade airfield, Germany; flying Bf 110 D-3 G9+HP).

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant John Gilbert Keymer RAFVR 904428 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Nathan Menage RAF 518613 [Killed]
Pilot Officer George Redvers Newton Adams RAFVR 86722 (NCO:758105 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 November, 1940) [Killed]
Sergeant Frederick Charles Ockenden RAFVR 910417 [Killed]
Sergeant Thomas Charles Pugh RAFVR 904994 [Killed]
Sergeant Lewis George Sutherland RAFVR 976127 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Aircrew Remembered - http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1512
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database