This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 May 1941 |
| Time: | 02:14 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1462 |
| MSN: | BU- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Harksheide, Norderstedt, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On an operation to Hamburg, the aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy Flak.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Grahame Toplis RAFVR 61483 (NCO:1153669 : Commission Gazetted Friday 28 March, 1941) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Peter Richard Kenneth Burley RAFVR 1152213 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Arnold Walker Gibson RAFVR 749389 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Hubert William John Barr RAFVR 759105 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Albert Livesey RAFVR 970744 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Webley James RAF 541997 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Aircrew Remembered -
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1462 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database