This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 May 1941 |
| Time: | 01:43 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 40 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1330 |
| MSN: | BL-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Norderstapel, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:25 LT for an operation to Hamburg.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Lent of the 6./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 E-2 G9+CP from Schleswig airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Roderick William Finlayson RNZAF NZ/39923 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant James Bartle Murray RAFVR 988364 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Deryck Fletcher RAFVR 902403 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Harold Charles Tuckwell RAFVR 970471 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Percy Herbert Beckett RAFVR 902554 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant John Shaw RAF 997727 [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Aircrew Remembered -
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1330 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database