Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1461, Monday 12 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 May 1941
Time:02:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1461
MSN: BL-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:30 LT for an operation to Hamburg.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Lent of the 6./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 E-2 G9+CP from Schleswig airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Frederick Tom Luscombe RAFVR 742043 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Denis Chappell RAFVR 906790 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Eugene Michael Mulligan RAF 581112 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Edward Hodges RAFVR 912102 [Killed]
Sergeant John Albion Harris RAFVR 976160 [Killed]
Sergeant John David Campbell Long RNZAF NZ/40623 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Aircrew Remembered - http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1461
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database