Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic DV831, Wednesday 24 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1942
Time:01:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV831
MSN: PM-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea NW of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:Gardening - Frisian Islands
Narrative:
Gardening - Frisian Islands
Took off from RAF Elsham Wolds at 23:27.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Helmut Lent & Feldwebel Walter Kubisch of the Stab II./NJG 2, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 R4+AC from Leeuwarden airfield.
All five are missing in action:

1375930 Sgt Stanley John Vickery - Runnymede Memorial Panel 95.
1161949 Sgt John William Moss - Runnymede Memorial Panel 90.
R/71697 Sgt Geoffrey Charles Evans RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 103.
1309973 Sgt Henry Edward Arthur Willey - Runnymede Memorial Panel 96.
Air Gunner: 1330207 Sgt Edward William Baker - Runnymede Memorial Panel 77.

Sources:

BCL 42
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three