This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 January 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk 1c |
| Owner/operator: | 149 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2943 |
| MSN: | OJ- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, at 54°27' N 05°47' E. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington N2943 (OJ-) of 149 Squadron, RAF failed to return from an operational flight, 2 January 1940; Took off from RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk. Shot down by a Bf 110 over the North Sea, at position 54°27' N 05°47' E. (Mid way between the east coast of Scotland and the west coast of Denmark). The Wellington was seen to be on fire as it hit the sea. No survivors among the crew of six. The crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew of Wellington N2946:
Flying Officer Hugh L.M. Bulloch, RAF 37788, 149 Sqn, age unknown, 02/01/1940, missing. presumed KIA
Sergeant Robert Ballantyne, RAF 580780, 149 Sqn, age 20, 02/01/1940, missing, presumed KIA
Sergeant Donald J. Kirkness, RAF 565269, 149 Sqn, age unknown, 02/01/1940, missing, presumed KIA
Leading Aircraftman Walter Greig, RAF 532679, DFM, 149 Sqdn, age 23, 02/01/1940, missing, presumed KIA
Leading Aircraftman Aldewin A. Brown, RAF 551008, 149 Sqn, age 20, 02/01/1940, missing, presumed KIA
Aircraftman 2nd Class Denis H. Grove, RAF 629162, 149 Sqn, age 19, 02/01/1940, missing, presumed KIA
Sources:
1. James J Halley, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 Air Britain
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/80:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141902 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-408-wellington-ia-north-sea-6-killed-2 4.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/20.htm 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530803/bulloch,-hugh-larmor-mclearn/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083273/ballantyne,-robert/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802823/kirkness,-donald-james/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1798847/greig,-walter/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530551/brown,-aldewin-arthur/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1798957/grove,-denis-harry/ 