This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 1940 |
| Time: | 03:06 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk 1a |
| Owner/operator: | 38 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2951 |
| MSN: | HD-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North of Heligoland Bight, Frisian Islands, Lower Saxony -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:38 Squadron. Vickers Wellington 1a N2951, HD-J. Took off from RAF Marham 23:25 for Reconnaissance mission over Heligoland Bight, Frisian Islands, Lower Saxony. Last heard of with a W/T Transmission at 03:06 hours local time. The Air Ministry official report into the accident (File AIR 81/91) states that the crew were "missing presumed dead; Wellington N2951 failed to return from an operational flight over Heligoland, 21 February 1940".
Crew of Wellington N2951:
Leading Aircraftman Thomas Frederick Johnson (Service Number 538052, aged 25)
Leading Aircraftman Frederick Glynn Jones (Service Number 567277, aged 22)
Leading Aircraftman Arthur Rex Chapman (Service Number 534704, aged 21)
Sergeant Leslie Charles Cond (Service Number 580724, aged 23)
Sergeant Anthony Hill (Service Number 590559)
Flying Officer Noel Hawxby (pilot, Service Number 39735)
All the above posted as "missing presumed dead", and all are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Wimpy: A Detailed History of the Vickers Wellington in service, 1938-1953 By Steve Bond p 40
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 81/91:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141913 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-408-wellington-ia-north-sea-6-killed-1 5.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/J.htm 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802171/johnson,-thomas-frederick/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802284/jones,-frederick-glyn/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084268/chapman,-arthur-rex/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084803/cond,-leslie-charles/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800097/hill,-anthony/ 11.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799688/hawxby,-noel/ 12.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/38_squadron.html 