This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 March 1940 |
| Time: | 22:25 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ia |
| Owner/operator: | 99 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3006 |
| MSN: | LN-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chalk Hill, Barton Mills, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newmarket, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Newmarket |
Narrative:Wellington N3006 (LN-E) Airborne at 18:30 hrs for a Nickel (leaflet dropping raid) on 03/03/1940
The squadron was recalled back to base, as the mission was "scrubbed" due to reports of adverse weather over the target area. Approaching Newmarket, Wellington N3006 crashed at Chalk Hill, Barton Mills, Suffolk (11 miles South West of Thetford, Norfolk) at 22:25 hrs and the aircraft burst into flames.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Alexander Stewart RAF 70819 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 November, 1939) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer John Nemours Carter RAF 72448 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 31 October, 1939) [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Arthur Kenneth Saxon RAF 581022 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Aircraftman 1st Class Peter William Corvan RAF 549742 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Aircraftman 2nd Class Frank Hart RAF 631366 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Leading Aircraftman James Crawford Forster RAF 524766 [Killed]
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/100:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141922 3.
https://rotherhamwarmemorials.weebly.com/part-41.html 4.
http://undyingmemory.net/Newmarket/forster%20james.html 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-408-wellington-ia-barton-mills-6-killed 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2715645/stewart,-alexander/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2721264/carter,-john-nemours/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2721265/corvan,-peter-william/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2721013/forster,-james-crawford/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2414402/hart,-frank/ 11.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2721273/saxon,-arthur-kenneth/ 12.
http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf 13.
http://undyingmemory.net/Newmarket/forster%20james.html 14. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 