This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 April 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk 1c |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2949 |
| MSN: | KO-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, off Blåvandshuk, Jutland, northwest of Esbjerg -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk.1c N2949 (KO-H) of 115 Squadron RAF: Lost on combat operations on night of 7 April 1940. Took off from Lossiemouth at 11.15 hrs, in company with aircraft from No. 9 Squadron to search for enemy shipping off Denmark. Both Squadrons were operating under the authority of HQ 18 Group, Coastal Command. Became separated from the main formation and was shot down over the North Sea, probably off Blåvandshuk, Jutland, northwest of Esbjerg (last reported position) by Luftwaffe Bf 110's.
Crew of Wellington N2949:
Pilot Officer Roy Allen Gayford, RAF 40295, 115 Sqn., age unknown, 07/04/1940, missing
Sergeant William Frederick Nicol, RAFVR 740335, 115 Sqn., age 21, 07/04/1940, missing
Sergeant Michael Francis Murphy, RAF 580735, 115 Sqn., age 20, 07/04/1940, missing
Sergeant Robert John Moore, RAF 522730, 115 Sqn., age 23, 07/04/1940, missing
Leading Aircraftman Daniel Armstrong, RAF 543847, 115 Sqn., age 20, 07/04/1940, missing
Aircraftman 1st Class John Moss, RAF 629737, 115 Sqn., age unknown, 07/04/1940, missing
As all six crew members were posted as "missing presumed dead" and no trace of the aircraft or crew was ever found, the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/114:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141949 3.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/115_squadron.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-408-wellington-ia-north-sea-6-killed-3 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270701/gayford,-roy-allen/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077725/nicol,-william-frederick/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077429/murphy,-michael-francis/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077097/moore,-robert-john/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1082932/armstrong,-daniel/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077305/moss,-john/ 