Accident Vickers Wellington Mk 1c P9284, Friday 12 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 April 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk 1c
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9284
MSN: KO-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stavanger-Sola Airfield, Stavanger, Rogaland -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk.1c P9284 (KO-J) of 115 Squadron RAF: Lost/failed to return from combat operations on night of 11/12 April 1940. Took off from RAF Marham, Norfolk at 18.00 with Stavanger-Sola Airfield, Stavanger, Rogaland, Norway, as the target. Shot down by Flak/AAA in target area, all six crew killed

Pilot Officer (Pilot) Frederick Edward Barber, RAF 36223, 115 Sqn., age 26, 12/04/1940, Stavanger (Eiganes) Churchyard, Norway
Pilot Officer (Pilot) David Alexander Rankin, RAF 36180 (New Zealand), 115 Sqn., age 25, 12/04/1940, Stavanger (Eiganes) Churchyard, Norway
Sergeant (Observer) Alan Sydney Pearce, RAF 580805, 115 Sqn., age 20, 12/04/1940, Stavanger (Eiganes) Churchyard, Norway
Sergeant Geoffrey William James Juby, RAF 514904, 115 Sqdn., age 28, 12/04/1940, Stavanger (Eiganes) Churchyard, Norway
Leading Aircraftman Lionel Allen Westcott, RAF 545537, 115 Sqdn., age 21, 12/04/1940, Stavanger (Eiganes) Churchyard, Norway
Pilot Officer (Air Gunner) Peter Edward Tucker Bull, RAFVR 76004, 115 Sqdn., age 26, 12/04/1940, Stavanger (Eiganes) Churchyard, Norway (NCO:759166 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 December, 1939)

Wellington P9284 was the lead aircraft in the second wave of the raid, and crashed on top of a bakery in Stavanger. Other sources say that P9284 crashed on top of Storhaug School in Stavanger, killing two (or three) civilians in the building

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 52)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/121: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141956
3. Coastal Dawn: Blenheims in Action from the Phoney War through the Battle of Britain By Andrew Bird p 43
4. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/20.htm
5. https://wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/view.php?uid=221410
6. http://boredhistorian.blogspot.com/2015/09/target-stavanger-1141940.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-416-wellington-ic-stavanger-6-killed
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2186862/barber,-frederick-edward/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2186890/rankin,-david-alexander/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2186888/pearce,-alan-sydney/
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2186881/juby,-geoffrey-william-james/
12. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2186902/westcott,-lionel-allen/
13. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2186868/bull,-peter-edward-tucker/
14. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database