This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 April 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk 1c |
| Owner/operator: | 38 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P9269 |
| MSN: | HD-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, off Norwegian Coast -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington 1c P9269, HD-F, 38 Squadron. Officially listed as "failed to return from air operations off the coast of Norway, 12 April 1940". Took off from RAF Marham, Norfolk 12:15 for Anti-Shipping Reconnaissance off Norwegian coast. Last seen under attack by fighters and going down. All six crew posted as "missing presumed dead"
Crew of Wellington P9269:-
Squadron Leader Maurice Nolan RAF 37114 [killed]
Flying Officer Donald Conrad Maybury (pilot, Service Number 33325, aged 23)
Pilot Officer George William Brundish (Service Number 77036, aged 29) (NCO:746842 Commission Gazetted : Sunday 17 December, 1939)
Sergeant Frank Frederick Bestick (Service Number 580598)
Leading Aircraftman Michael Frederick Bedford (Service Number 550969, aged 20)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Gerald Flynn (Service Number 628401, aged 33)
As no trace was ever found of Wellington P9269 or its crew of six, they were commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 52)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/121:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141956 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-416-wellington-ic-norway-6-killed 4.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/27.htm 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076632/maybury,-donald-conrad/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530703/brundish,-george-william/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1529743/bestick,-frank-frederick/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083673/bedford,-michael-frederick/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270179/flynn,-gerald/ 10. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database