Accident Vickers Wellington Mk 1c P9266, Friday 12 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 April 1940
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk 1c
Owner/operator:149 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9266
MSN: OJ-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:at position 58'45 -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk.1c P9266 (OJ-F), 149 Squadron: Lost on combat operations (officially "failed to return from air operations off Southern Norway") 12 April 1940. The aircraft left RAF Mildenhall at 11:53 LT on an operation to find enemy shipping along the Norwegian coast. While cruising off Stavanger, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Luftwaffe Messerschmitt Bf.110 and crashed into the sea, killing all six occupants. The Wellington was last seen at 16.10 hours at sea level, at position 58'45"N, 05'30"E approximately 20 km off Egersund, Rogaland
Cpl Langridge was the first airman of RNZAF to lose his life on an operational flight whilst detached to an overseas location.
Sgt Goad was intially buried in Haramsoy.
Reinterred 24 April 1946.
Crew
Pilot: 563876 Sgt Geoffrey Edmund Goad - Trondheim (Stavne) Cemetery Plot A Row V British E 4.
2nd Pilot: 564824 Sgt Frederick Albert Woodcock - Runnymede Memorial Panel 21.
Observer: 530080 Sgt Roy Fox Vickery - Runnymede Memorial Panel 20.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: NZ/37156 Cpl Jack Henry Langridge RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 28.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 627157 AC1 Edmund Brian Doherty - Runnymede Memorial Panel 25.
Air Gunner: 630142 AC2 James Henry - Runnymede Memorial Panel 26.

AC.1 Edmund Brian Doherty is also Commemorated on the Ryde School War Memorial and the Ryde Borough War Memorial, Ryde, Isle of Wight

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 52)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/133: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141883
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-416-wellington-ic-stavanger-6-killed-1
4. http://www.isle-of-wight-memorials.org.uk/people-ryd/ryd_doherty_eb.htm
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2186261/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1532014/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1809328/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1803069/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232314/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799948/
11. Isle of Wight County Press 20th and 27th April 1940: http://www.isle-of-wight-memorials.org.uk/people_2_d/doherty_eb.htm

Location