Accident Vickers Wellington Mk 1c P9246, Friday 12 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 April 1940
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk 1c
Owner/operator:149 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9246
MSN: OJ-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Stavanger, Rogaland at 54'45N 05'15E -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Ic P9246, ("OJ-R") 149 Squadron, RAF. Took off from RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk at 11.53 for shipping reconnaissance off Norway. While cruising off Stavanger, the aircraft crashed into the sea in unknown circumstances at approximate co ordinates 54'45"N, 05'15"E. (Officially listed as "Wellington P9246 crashed into the North Sea during air operations off the coast of Norway, 12 April 1940). No trace was found of the aircraft or of four of the crew of six (all were listed as "missing presumed dead")

Crew of Wellington P9246:
Aircraftman 2nd Class Frederick Tootle (Service Number 625665, aged 19); buried at Falnes Churchyard, Karmoy Island, Norway
Sergeant Laurie Charles Wakeling (pilot, aged 23, Service Number 740420); buried at Falnes Churchyard, Karmoy Island, Norway
Sergeant Horace James Wheller (Service Number 562377, aged 29)
Sergeant William Claude Parker (Service Number 580804, aged 26)
Leading Aircraftman Richard Coalter (Service Number 616989, aged 19)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Harry Gillott (Service Number 623761. aged 23)

As can be seen from the above listing, the bodies of two of the crew were recovered, and buried at Falnes Churchyard Karmoy Island in Norway; the other four were never found, and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J .Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 51)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File 81/135: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141885
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-416-wellington-ic-stavanger-6-killed-0
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/149_squadron.html
5. https://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/26/a4011526.shtml
6. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/W.htm
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2186480/tootle,-frederick/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2186481/wakeling,-laurie-charles/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531344/wheller,-horace-james/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1803866/parker,-william-claude/
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084623/coalter,-richards/
12. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270870/gillott,-harry/