Accident Vickers Wellington Mk 1c L4339, Sunday 14 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 April 1940
Time:00:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk 1c
Owner/operator:38 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4339
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 22 miles north-east of Whitby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington L4339 of 38 Squadron, RAF failed to return from air operations over the North Sea, 14 April 1940. Took off from RAF Wick, Caithness. Task: Night Recce of Vaernes (Trondheim) Aerodrome, Norway. Damaged by a fighter neat the target and later crashed into the sea about 22 miles north-east of Whitby, North Yorkshire, shortly after sending a mayday message, at 00:04 hours. No trace of aircraft or crew was ever found. All six crew posted as "missing presumed dead"

Crew of Wellington L4339:
Pilot Officer Geroge Leslie Crosby RAF (Service Number 40679, aged 20)
Pilot Officer Arthur Guy Wyndham Merewether RAF [New Zealand] (Service Number 41860, aged 23)
Pilot Officer Charles Evelyn Walter Roy Edmunds RAFVR (Service Number 75997, aged 34)
Sub. Lieut. Lionel C.Franklin RN [HMS Sparrowhawk, Fleet Air Arm]
Sgt. Ronald Henry Wills RAF (Service Number 580722)
AC.2 Robert Michael Godfrey Clark RAF (Service Number 618202, aged 26)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 26)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/140: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141890
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzwellington.htm
4. http://baaa-acro.sindev.ch/crash/crash-vickers-290-wellington-i-whitby-6-killed
5. https://75nzsquadron.wordpress.com/2014/06/25/narvik-reconnaissance-12-april-1940-breckon-crew/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/231547/crosby,-george-leslie/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076739/merewether,-arthur-guy-wyndham/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531772/wills,-ronald-henry/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084481/clark,-robert-michael-godfrey/
10. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1940-04APR.htm
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232767/edmunds,-charles-evelyn-walter-roy/
12. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/38_squadron.html