This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 April 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk 1a |
| Owner/operator: | 99 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P9234 |
| MSN: | LN-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newmarket, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | Stavanger |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk.1a P9234 (LN-G) of 99 Squadron, RAF: Officially listed as "Wellington Ia P9234 failed to return from air operations to attack Stavanger Aerodrome, Norway, 18 April 1940". The aircraft left RAF Newmarket at 19:15 LT on a mission over Stavanger, with Kristiansand and Aalborg as secondary targets. The aircraft disappeared into the North Sea and no trace of it nor the crew was ever found. Possibly shot down by Flak/AAA over or near the target area. All six crew posted as "missing presumed dead"
Plt Off Salmond was the son of ACM Sir Geoffrey Salmond.
Crew
Pilot: 39346 Fg Off Abraham Frederick Smith (South Africa) - Runnymede Memorial Panel 6.
2nd Pilot: 33476 Plt Off John Geoffrey Carr Salmond - Runnymede Memorial Panel 10.
Observer: 580927 Sgt Edward Howard Williams - Runnymede Memorial Panel 21.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 630373 AC1 John Booth - Runnymede Memorial Panel 24.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 524310 Cpl Robert Strang Bryson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 21.
Air Gunner: 610705 LAC Francis Albert Skuse Haynes - Runnymede Memorial Panel 23.
No trace of Wellington P9234 or its crew was ever found.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p 52)
2. National Archvies (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/153:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141932 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-408-wellington-ia-north-sea-6-killed-5 4.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/23561-P92341940-04-18.html 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1807342/smith,-abraham-frederick/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2940836/salmond,-john-geoffrey-carr/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531639/williams,-edward-howard/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799718/haynes,-francis-albert-skuce/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530734/bryson,-robert-strang/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530098/booth,-john/ 