This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 June 1941 |
| Time: | 01:50 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 25 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | R1708 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Misson, Doncaster, Nottinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was on approach to RAF Finningley, the base of No. 25 Operational Training Unit, when it was attacked and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Semrau of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
Crew:-
Pilot - F/Sgt Walter Robert Laidlow Collyer RAFVR (748379), aged 22, of Aberdour. Buried Aberdour Cemetery, Fifeshire.
Observer - Sgt James Francis Markham RAFVR (960989), aged 20, of Stowupland, Suffolk. Buried Finningley Churchyard Extension, Yorkshire.
Observer - Sgt John Ernest Jackson RAFVR (1250304), aged 20. Buried Norwich Cemetery, Norfolk.
Wireless Operator - Sgt James Marron Taylor RAFVR (1100675), aged 26, of Forfar. Buried Forfar Cemetery, Angus.
Wireless Operator - Sgt Gordon Eric Blake RAF (915475), aged ? Buried Stoke Road Cemetery, Slough, Buckinghamshire.
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner - F/Sgt Terence Alfred Grosvenor RAF (653716), aged 21, parents living in Katihar, Bihar, India. Buried Carisbrooke Cemetery, Isle of Wight.
Sources:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/r1708.html Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one