Accident Vickers Wellington Mk 1a P9276, Tuesday 30 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk 1a
Owner/operator:99 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9276
MSN: LN-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Wash, off Holbeach, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk.1a P9276 (LN-H) of 99 Squadron, RAF: Officially listed as "Wellington Ia P9276 failed to return from air operations to attack Stavanger Aerodrome, Norway 30 April 1940". The aircraft left RAF Newmarket at 18:00 on April 29 on a mission to attack Stavanger Aerodrome, Norway, with Kristiansand and Aalborg (Denmark) as secondary targets. The aircraft disappeared into the North Sea. One source (see link #4) claims that P9276 crashed into The Wash off Holbeach, Lincolnshire. All six crew posted as "missing presumed dead", however, all six bodies were recovered, having been washed ashore

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant John William Lewis Goldie Brent RAF 355953 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Herbert Gage Muller RAF 39558 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Peter Chris Cunningham RAF 580784 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Aircraftman 1st Class Donald Lilley RAF 631565 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Aircraftman 1st Class Michael John O'Sullivan RAF 621221 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Gerard Arthur Hugh Poole RAFVR 76015 (NCO:746800 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 December, 1939) [Killed]

All six crew were buried in six separate locations, but all six were listed as killed in action on May 1 1940 (that is the morning after the operation).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p 52)
2. National Archvies (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/118: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142006
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-416-wellington-ic-north-sea-6-killed-3
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/35503722
5. http://www.doverwarmemorialproject.org.uk/Casualties/WWIInot/SurnamesM.htm
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2430102/brent,-john-william-lewis-goldie/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2435379/muller,-herbert-gage/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2706362/cunningham,-peter-chris/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2721272/o'sullivan,-michael-john/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2406292/lilley,-donald/
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2427365/poole,-gerard-arthur-hugh/
12. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database