This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 May 1940 |
| Time: | 20:50L |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk 1a |
| Owner/operator: | 37 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P9213 |
| MSN: | LF-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | Stavanger Airfield |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington Mk.1a P9213 (LF-B) of 37 Squadron, RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk: Lost on combat operations when failed to return from a raid on Stavanger, Norway, 1 May 1940. The aircraft left RAF Feltwell at 17:35 hours Local Time on 30 April 1940 for a bombing mission to Stavanger.
Claim by Ofw Erwin Sawallisch 4/JG 77 - South West Stavanger at 20:50. (OKL+JFV d.Dt.Lw. 3 - 44)
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Ridley Lewkenor Bradford RAF 33019 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer James Douglas Morrison RAF 41096 [Killed]
Sergeant James Thomas Bowen RAF 515101 [Killed]
Leading Aircraftman Eric William Burnett RAF 613517 [Killed]
Sergeant Basil Elles Sharp Knowles RAF 580790 [Killed]
Leading Aircraftman Philip Andrew Tyler RAF 541348 [Killed]
All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1980 p 51)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/185:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142010 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-408-wellington-ia-stavanger-6-killed 4.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/26358-P92131940-05-01.html 5.
https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/4609/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530280/bradford,-ridley-lewkenor/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077238/morrison,-james-douglas/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802894/knowles,-basil-elles-sharp/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1809174/tyler,-philip-andrew/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530178/bowen,-james-thomas/ 11.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530869/burnett,-eric-william/ 12. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database