This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 June 1941 |
| Time: | 03:12 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | W5522 |
| MSN: | LQ-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:03 hrs for an operation to Köln, Germany.
The aircraft was probably shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Herbert Bönsch of the 1./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5522 