This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 June 1941 |
| Time: | 00:20 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1713 |
| MSN: | HA-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 200 km east of Spurn Head (Spurn Point, Hull), England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff for an operation to battleship Tirpitz at Kiel harbour, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Bohn of the 4./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1713 