Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1373, Monday 30 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 June 1941
Time:02:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: R1373
MSN: GR-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Warmsen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:35 hrs for an operation to Bremen.
Coned by searchlights, hit by Flak and by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Walter Milius of the 1./NJG 3, who was flying a Bf 110 from Vechta airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Leon Kozlowski PAF P/76775 [PoW]
Sergeant Jan Bujak PAF P/780300 [PoW]
Sergeant Mieczyslaw Hasinski PAF P/792452 [PoW]
Flight Lieutenant Edward Hubicki PAF P/1415 [Killed]
Sergeant Hubert Korab-Brzozowski PAF P/780577 [Killed]
Sergeant Adam O Weiss PAF P/780096 [PoW]

All lie at the Becklingen War Cemetery, Germany (52.890363 / 9.916912)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1373
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc