Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5459, Monday 30 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 June 1941
Time:01:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5459
MSN: KO-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamburg-Altenwerder -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:14 hrs for an operation to Bremen.
Coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Walter Ehle of the Stab II./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Stade airfield.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5459