Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1509, Monday 30 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 June 1941
Time:02:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1509
MSN: KO-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deinstedt, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:06 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
Coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Herbert Ludwig of the 5./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Stade airfield.
The rear gunner, J.V. Gill, landed in a tree, wounded. Dazed by the shock of his wounds he undid his parachute harness and fell forty feet breaking his back. He died in a German hospital the following day.

For the rest of the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1509
https://115squadron-raf.be/crews/Wellington%20Mk%20IC%20-%20R1509%20-%20KO-P.html