Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5456, Monday 30 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 June 1941
Time:03:50-04:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5456
MSN: BL-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:45 hrs for an operation to Hamburg, Germany.
Missing without a trace. On return, probably shot down by a Ju 88C night fighter of the I./NJG 2 (flown by either Feldwebel Helmut Arnold or by Oberfeldwebel Hermann Jung). Could also have been hit by Marine Flak over Germany.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5456