Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1640, Monday 30 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 June 1941
Time:03:50-04:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: R1640
MSN: BH-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 40 miles off Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:12 hrs for an operation to Bremen, Germany.
On return, the aircraft was probably hit by a Ju 88C night fighter of the I./NJG 2 (flown by either Feldwebel Helmut Arnold or by Oberfeldwebel Hermann Jung). The pilot ditched the Wimpey, all six crew members were rescued.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1640