This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 May 1941 |
| Time: | 01:42 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington |
| Owner/operator: | 40 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2911 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | over the Wattenmeer west of Sankt Peter-Ording, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft had taken off for an operation to Hamburg, Germany.
On return, the aircraft was intercepted and substantially damaged in a night fighter attack by Leutnant Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the 6./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Schleswig airfield. The rear gunner was killed, the W/O badly wounded.
The pilot managed to fly the Wimpey back to England and landed at RAF Marham at 05:45 hrs.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Google Maps