This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 July 1941 |
| Time: | 01:17 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 99 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2984 |
| MSN: | LN-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Molenbeersel, Kinrooi, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:28 hrs for an operation against industry (Krupp) at Essen, Germany.
Coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Günther Radusch of the Stab I./NJG 3 (detached to Stab I./NJG 1), who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Robert Leslie Dunn RAFVR 86391 [Killed] (NCO:758040 Commission Gazetted : Saturday 05 October, 1940)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Spencer Ronald Mayor RAFVR 1152989 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Francis John Day RCAF R/60129 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Harry Malcolm Robertson RCAF R/63605 [PoW, died later]
Crew : Sergeant Geoffrey Kilburn RAF 995691 [PoW]
Crew : Sergeant Wilfrid Stogdale RAF 1376827 [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-t2984-bij-molenbeersel http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=T2984 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database